Slider

Last Month

Jul 29, 2017

Aloha!!
*does virtual waves*

Ahem, I just realized I have been away from my blog for almost a month, not really bad considering I have been diligently updating my Dayre (dayre.me/julia0225) but now I thought since I paid for this domain and hosting it would be a waste if I just abandon it heh.

The past last month, nothing much happened. I went on pretty smoothly about my uni life, finished the final exams and so on. For once, I have confidence about my results HAHA not because I was a good student lo but because most of the tips that the lecturers gave came out in the questions paper weee. Thank youu all my lecturers!

Will be going back to Jakarta on 11th August so for these 2 weeks I am just gonna be a rotten potato zz.

Ending off with some random photos from my camera roll.




Super good and oh-so-sinful salted egg yolk waffle from Inside Scoop. The combination of ice creams I chose was to die for :D



P.S Tokyo @ SS2. Awfully pricey but not extraordinary. Meh.


Our sibeh crazy WhatsApp group HAHAHA. You won't believe how much dramas that we've been thru like kdrama got nothing on us ok! Hahaha.

Okay, gonna signing off from blog now, waiting for my Mcdelivery now hmm.
Toodles! X

Au Revoir, Blogspot!

Jul 1, 2017

MOVED!!


who knows, maybe I will be back to this space someday, but for now, do feel free to visit me on my new blog! :)

Hermo Haul!

Jun 12, 2017

As I've mentioned in previous post, here are items from my Hermo.my haul! I swear this beauty site is so addictive that I rarely leave the site without at least putting some items to the chart lol #sorrynotsorry

Anyway, this is my second time shopping on Hermo already and must say their customer service is tip top! Inquired them about my Laneige's Cleansing Oil and they responded in less than 24hrs! And when the item arrived, they totally put an effort and comply to my request by double bubble-wrapped it. What I really like about Hermo is their efficient delivery too. Ordered their items on Thursday, items being wrapped and posted to post office on the same day, and the next day it is on my doorstep already. So convenient right?




Etude House's AC Clean Up Pink Powder Spot!  If you are confused, there are 2 layer of this product, pink and clear layer. What you gotta do is take a dab of it with cotton bud without shaking and apply it evenly on the pimple, note that it works wonder on pimple ready to be popped? Get what I mean? I have tried this product on new freshly acne and it did not work but some review said it works wonder on few days old pimple so maybe gotta try that next time.




ETUDE HOUSE's Wonder Pore range. I really like the toner/freshener! I've been meaning to search for good toner to replace my 'ol Clean n Clear toner, mind that toner does not cause redness on my face. I've tried several drugstores brand like Garnier toner, Clean n Clear, Oxy and all of them were so harsh and cause horrible redness around my face. I decided to try my hand on this ETUDE HOUSE's Wonder Pore toner and it was not disappointing. It was so light and refreshing and most of all, does not dried out my face. My face appear less oily for the rest of the day! Damn happyy :D

Sadly, the cleanser does not really works wonder. Well, now I incorporated double cleansing so first step is my Laneige's Cleansing oil to scrub away any dirts, sebum and followed by this Wonder Pore's deep foaming cleanser. The effect was amazing. It clears up my cystic acne that has been lingering on my face for over a month. I've tried this Wonder Pore's cleanser alone and it was not really working well, caused breakout on my face. But when I use it as double cleanser, it works pretty good together with the Laneige's cleansing oil!



I need to thank the stars above the day I found out about this cleansing oil. Actually, my encounters of double cleansing came by unexpectedly. My boyf's sister left her leftover She Uemura's cleansing oil, I did not bring my face cleanser that time so I thought, this cleansing oil will do. I was amazed by how bright and clean my face was. At first, I thought my face was already oily so why smeared more oil? Little did I know, oil cleansing works wonder to cleanse out dirts, sebum, and even blackheads, things what foam cleanser could not do, how I wish I knew this earlier. I browsed Hermo and they have this Laneige's Fresh Brightening Cleansing Oil on trial size so I decided to gave it a try (partly becoz Shu Uemura's Cleansing Oil range was so pricey lah!)

Anyway, I was so amazed with this Laneige's Cleansing Oil after I finished out the trial bottle, I bought the full size one! My face has never been better.



Nature Republic's Aloe Vera must-haves!! My first trying out their best-seller's  Aloe Vera 92% Soothing Gel! It was a multi-function gel that I can use almost for anything. Face pack, moisturiser, as a hair serum to helps prevent dry ends and split ends, and sometimes I dab it to my arms and hands to give a cooling effect and to protect my skin from prolonged exposure of harmful stuffs, like pollution, UV Rays and stuff. I found that the mist and gel almost have similar function, just a little bit different in terms of practicality. I like the mist version better because I can pop it in my bag and use it whenever I'm in need of something to soothe off my skin when I'm on the go or just to refresh me on hot and sunny weather in Malaysia. (psst, the mist is not oily and gets absorbed really well too, just like the gel version)

The gel version I normally use before sleep as a face pack and I wakes up with soft and dewy feeling on my face. I like :3

So yeah that's basically simple review of my Hermo's Haul! I really appreciate Hermo for taking an extra effort to bringing us beauty products with affordable price (even cheaper than store prices!) and I applaud their customer service and their efficiency on their service. Not a day goes by without me checking out Hermo's site lolol def not good for my wallet :(

about yesterday

Apr 26, 2017

Ate so much things at Sunway Pyramid yesterday that I feel like such a pig lolol. Anyway, can't resist the temptations so what to do lo.


Beef bowl (R) at Yoshinoya! By the way, Yoshinoya in Msia and Indonesia tastes bit different, I'm not sure since I'm a fan of Yoshinoya in Indonesia and I was so happy when they decided to open one in Msia, but maybe it was just me I prefer Indonesia one. ^^ Still taste yummy la enough to fulfill my craving haha. The beef was so tender and juicy I could never get enough.


KW's bowl of chicken yakitori with ontama (hard boiled egg) 


Bought a packet of Famous Amos cookie since I haven't eat them like forever. Did a little bit of research and actually the original founder of this company/secret recipe of the chocochip cookie has sold his share of the company and opens up a muffin shop on his own! Here is the article for reference, in case anyone cares hahaha. 


Teddy bear bouquet!!


Sangkaya Coconut Ice Cream!! Missed this so much I impulsively bought a cup when I walked pass by hahaha. Is it just me or they reduced the amount of coconuts they used? I feel like it tastes less coconut-ty (?) weeee.


At Snowflake. They give out this beeping UFO for you to collect the order. The description was cute it made me chuckle. 


My forever favourite hot bowl of Snowflake's bestseller!! Herbal Grassjelly with red beans, boba pearls, and taro balls topped with small cup of creamer!! Heavenly delicious!! 


They didn't give this cup of creamer by themselves, so you have to request it to the staff. Last time they gives this on every purchase of bestseller bowl, but now you have to personally go to counter and ask for it. I thought this was extra charges at first, so I did not go and ask for the creamer, but on my second visit I asked for it and they gave it for free. I mean, what's a bowl of Taiwan dessert without this leh??


TARO BALLS!! I could eat lots and lots of this and totally don't mind! Hahaha.

how I spent my long weekend

Apr 25, 2017

Hello! I just can't believe long weekend went by so fast!! Like in a blink of an eye zzz. I stayed over at bf's place at Semenyih. I know I always complaining about staying at deserted place (at least for me!) like Semenyih but actually it is a pretty good place for recharging my mind hahaha. Because it was so calm and serene there, not overwhelmed with malls, cafes or whatsoever.

Here are few photographs to recap of what I have been doing, mostly nothing la coz I just spent whole day watching Netflix and lay around while bf got some workloads to do, and I only bug him if I'm hungry hahaha.

Anyway, been playing around with my S95 and I got nothing to say but praise!! So happy with how the pics turns out, even without post-processing editing the pics still turned out great! I set the aperture number the lowest to f2.0 to create a somewhat bokeh, and I think it is kinda do the job, don't you think? Weeee


A mama bird building a nest on my bf's room window. I got so excited I had to take out my cam and snap a pic tee-hee! She was actually incubating her egg, how cool is that?? :D


Okay, so the egg has finally hatched and this is the baby bird!! Me and bf decided to name him Larry lolol. From 2andhalfmen TV series. Pls ignore the poop!! Anyway, mama bird went out somewhere to get food, I suppose.


Finally got to try out this supposedly famous satay place in Kajang, Sate Kajang Hj. Samuri. The place was forever crowded when we came and kinda hard to scored a parking spot. But I am glad the trip was worth it!! The satay was really really good, tender, and bursting with flavour. The key of good satay lies on its dipping peanut sauce (am I right??!) and it was so so damn shiok on its own too that I lick it off while waiting for the satay to arrive haha. I was quite worried I will be finishing the sauce long before the satay gets to arrive on our table, thankfully no.

The price was surprisingly so affordable and cheapzz too!! Like each of satay ranging from RM 0.80-0.90 cents! The ala carte menu was super cheap too like around RM 5-7. We ordered 20 sticks of satays (mixed from chicken, beef, fish and stomach) and total bill costs us RM 25. If it is not in Kajang, I will be coming there everyday I suppose haha. Just kidding, eat too much grilled stuffs not good for your body and super heaty too, ok!

**All photographs taken with canon S95

start of long weekend!!

Apr 22, 2017

This weekend is the start of our long weekend *background cheering* I just went back from Sunway Pyramid after movie (Fast and Furious 8, still no idea why the hell the keep making sequels, I thought  the 7th one was the last??) and I'm gonna crash soon, so I'm just gonna spam pics that I took with my Canon S95! Had dinner at Wong Kok Char Chan Ting at Pyramid, and its a new fav place for me recently! Had no idea they already have a branch at SS2 and we never visited?? Although I frequently patron SS2 area and it was so gigantic with flashy signs whatsoever but we always eat at Murni like wtf?? Hahaha... like this place coz of the extensive menu, I even had a hard time choosing, and they give out coupons of free pudding/side dishes of the month everytime we dine in, so imagine how many coupons we've collected already! Lol.


They are now having an opening promotion of free milk tea with any ala carte orders by the way! So pay a visit yea! :D pretty worth it loh.


ask bf to take pics with my cam and giving instruction on how to take food pics lolls but he did not really catch that I guess. Too zoomed in, although I do ask him to zoom him but not too closed up la haha. Bf's pork chop rice with sauce if you are wondering. Salad portion too little I told him it was kinda pathetic. :P


banana fritters with scoop of vanilla ice cream. I hope the pic do its justice, coz it was so so damn shiok!! 


At Monki's fitting room haha. Now guys, you know what's girls doing that took them so long at dressing room! So don't complain ok!! Hahahaha.


Frequently visit Typo coz all their stuffs so cute and tumblrish! But never fully intend to buy hahahaha maybe I will buy their tumbler soon hmm.


Bathroom selfie after the movie! Man, my hair couldn't be any messier, after I pull down my hair bun coz it was so tight its kinda hurt my head hmm. 

what's up?

Apr 20, 2017

Hellooo!! It's been 4th weeks of this sem and already I can feel the pressure builds up zzz. Assignments starts to hit me one by one. Well, now I was actually supposed to be in class for my Bahasa Melayu Komunikasi (MPU) subject but class is cancelled until next week. I did not check the date properly on my portal so I spent like 10mins on an empty classroom, till I texted classmate and she told me class is cancelled, sumore she laugh (on the text la!) and ask me did I check out the student portal anot? Lol,  Siao. Okay, I did actually checked the portal la (i may be bit of ignorant student, but i am not that clueless haha at least still know what's going on la!) but I did not check the date lecturer put there.

Okay, all bad things aside.. I have finally bought a new camera (again) well not necessarily new since its secondhand Canon Powershot S95. Okay, I have actually heard a lot of raves about its big brother first, Canon S90, then hunted down on Carousell for a secondhand. Then seeing the price gap with its successor Canon S95 ain't too big, even close at the same price I decided I would go for S95.

I quickly contacted the seller, made a deal, transferred the money and tah-dah! Tonight I will have an addition to the family hahahah! I got it for RM 500, let's hope the cam is not over abused by the previous owner lol and hope the cam will stay with me and fully utilized by me for at least a a year or two until I finally save up enough money to buy newest premium P&S! Not saying S95 ain't a premium P&S when it was launched, it was just sad why would Canon discontinued Canon Powershot S line? I thought it was selling good, better than the recent Powershot line which is sucky in terms of specs and can't be compared with S line series (in exception of Canon PS G7x Mark II, my ultimate dream camera) zzzz I super like S line becoz big aperture (means more chio bokeh/DOF) and excellent low-light performance. 

Okay, I guess I will be spamming this blog with lotsa more pics with the Canon S95 soon hehe. Good thing too, since this blog only filled with unecessary ramblings becoz I honestly don't know what to write haha. At least I can spam pictures later! Weeeee.

UPDATES: I have finally gotten the cam yesterday night, the seller personally deliver the cam straight to my doorstep at 12ish midnight lol so thoughtful of him. I checked the cam thoroughly and got little bit dents and scratches but none of them are visible la. Okay, guess I will be spamming this blog with more pics later on! Stay tuned :D

goodnight moon, i want the sun.

Apr 17, 2017


SS2 Pasar Malam Monday!

Apr 4, 2017

People residing around PJ area should be familiar with SS2 Pasar Malam every Monday, right? For me, this pasar malam is my favorite to go whenever I'm craving for some light snacks, but not only food, this pasar malam also sells everything, like literally everything.. from clothes, household items, veggies and fruits, fresh poultries, and so so on! I suggest if by now you still haven't paid a visit yet then do visit this pasar malam! But finding a parking can be a hassle, since you know, everyone loves pasar malam hahaha. Me and bf always park the car quite a distance so we always have to take a few mins walk to reach pasar malam. ;D




Everytime I visit, I must buy this lo! Like 5 pieces for RM 5 and 10 pieces for RM 9. Honestly, I don't really mind the flavor or taste of each, bcoz each of it are different flavor for me all tastes the same liao! HAHAH..



BA BA NA NAAAA~~


OK, this is also must buy for me. Fried prawn crackerss! So good, espescially if you get the newly fried by the auntie one. Or, sometimes I specially request for the hot one since it is so crispy!
Kuih sayur or Koo Chai Kueh (according to Google!) similar like Har Gaw but the filling is chopped koo chai, anchovies, or shredded lobak. So good I can munch like 5-6 hahaha. And its healthy too!

Cheesecake tart is so popular in Msia now they start making the economic version one hahahh. Well, if you don't feel like forking out RM 15 for Hokkaido Cheesetart one, or Pablo, you can try this. I, myself have never tried la.. 


Hey, this pasar malam even featured on Timeoutkl! How awesome is that?? Click here for complete address and the review! I highly believe you won't find it hard since this pasar malam is so so popular!!


blogging from computer lab @ uni!

Apr 3, 2017

Haha as the title stated, I blogged from computer lab at uni lolol. Part of it becoz I don't have laptop yet and part of it I want to fully utilize the ridiculous amount of resource they charged us every new term lo/ OMG I so kiasu hahaha.

Using school computer has its limitations of course, for example I want to listen to music while I'm browsing internet but they don't have Spotify installed. Weee... how lame. When I tried to download it, there has to be some restrictions stuff like that and the installation failed. So, now I'm using Spotify web player.

I got 2 hours break before my last class today so I figured it out I don't wanna go back home and take a nap, coz I'm kinda afraid I would laze around and end up skipping class. So, I spending time on computer lab, not library since library pretty much packed at this hour and not sure would get to use a computer or not.

Stupid thing happened today, I went to deposited my allowance today (yay!! allowance day :D) to Maybank CDM at uni and guess what? It was retracted. So, apparently it was jammed stuck on the machine therefore it wasn't credited to my account. Okay, I pretty much having a heart attack when I checked my balance and it wasn't credited! Worst of all, I was in the class. I remembered I was rushing when I'm doing the transaction and becoz there are quite long q behind me.

I quickly googled about cash retraction on CDM and apparently Maybank having this issue frequently! Maybank, do something plss!! Anyway, contacted the cust service and told them about my cash retraction, gave out my details, and they told me I would get my money credited around 2-4 working days. While I'm glad their cust service is tip top, I would still give thumbs down for this cash retraction thingy. Super annoying, imagine if this happens when you are in need of quick cash? Say, need to go hospital, or I don't know.. anything can happen! Then the machine jammed/stuck/whatever and you will only get your money in 2-4 days. HAH.

So, now I'm just waiting for the money to be credited to my account. Pro tip: I would suggest you to just cash deposit on the counter la, well actually today was my first time encountered this so I still have my faith on CDM, but I looked up on a forum and 1 guy apparently facing this every time he use Maybank CDM! WAH! SIAO AHH!! Really unlucky or just coincidence hahahaha....

Okay, gonna blabber again on some other dayss!! Toddlesss... ^^


sunday.

Apr 2, 2017

Hello! Finally gotten myself a brand new point-and shoot camera after contemplating for some time. Its a Sony DSC HX90v weeee.. now that I think about it, I should have gotten the DSC WX500 instead since the difference are just viewfinder and a grip which I couldn't care less and it costs RM 300 difference zzzz. On the other note, I pretty much satisfied with the cam. It has flip screen for selfie, wifi connection to transfer the photos to my phone and pretty good image sensor and 18.2 MP resolution.

Gonna show you some of the sample photos I took today with the cam, unedited becoz I still haven't purchase new laptop yet and I don't think I want to subscribe to CC also, prob will use Photoshop at computer lab at uni laa.

boyfriend excitedly took selca haha pretty good eh?



Had dinner at Myburgerlab today. Bf ordered Yellowsubmarine with Potato Salad, I never liked potato salad but took a bite on the burger and liked the yellow sauce thingy so muchhh!


close-up detail. Took this pic with gourmet setting on the camera and it brings out the color and vividness makes it looks yummier on picture ;)


Potato salad bf's favorite!



Wondering what was the crispy thingy on my burger? That was actually sharp cheddar cheese hahah I ordered Jammin' with Elvis, a burger with beef patty and smeared with PB and J. Strange combination eh? But it turned out so yummy.. this burger actually belongs to secret menu of MBL last time, then they ended up put it on the main menu weee means it is super popular right? perasan. Anyway, this is my favorite burger beside Vivien's Husband (vegetarian) and Ultraman's Burger. Gotta give a hands up for MBL team to came up with quirky and creative menu names hahah.



Dropped by at Fatbaby for dessert. I keep saying to bf that we both should cut down some carbs and hit the gym yadda yadda but look at us laa haha keep eating zzz. 

School has already started so I might not be able to update this space regularly but I love to blog so I will still put an effort to squeeze in one or two posts while Im juggling between uni life and tons of assignments to do x_x

Till next time!

Latest Instagrams

© misjudges.. Design by FCD.